Advanced Manufacturing Technology

Advisory Committee Members

Advanced Precision Manufacturing Technology

Advisory Committee Chair – Timothy Andre Jones, Mfg. Engineering Manager, Cinch Connectivity
Trung Nguyen, Royal Technologies
Jesus De Lira, Quality Engineer, Regal Beloit America, Inc.
Cliff Mahathey, Director of Operations – EMU Plastics
Cesario Pina, Plant Manager – Regal Beloit America, Inc.
Lutz Blume, Priority Tooling Solutions, US Inc.
Mike Willis, South Texas Manufacturers Association  
Samuel and Norma Torres, Owners, Amaida Machine Shop

Mechatronics Technology

Advisory Committee Chair - South Texas Manufacturers Association  
Alberto Alcantar, Humanetics
Dan Robinson, Grand Rapids Foam Technology
Timothy Andre Jones, Cinch Connectivity
David Martinez, Royal Technologies
Juan Luna, General Electric Aviation
Paul Harris, Rexnord
Robert Ontiveros, South Texas Canteen
Tracy Rogers, Worldwise

Certificates

Associate Degree

Precision Manufacturing Technology Certificate

TSI EXEMPT

Plan of Study Grid
First SemesterCredit Hours
DFTG 1325 Blueprint Reading and Sketching 3
MCHN 1338 Basic Machine Shop I 3
MCHN 1320 Precision Tools and Measurement 3
MCHN 2303 Fundamentals of Computer Numerical Controlled (CNC) Machine Controls 3
 Credit Hours12
Second Semester
DFTG 1313 Drafting for Specific Occupations 3
MCHN 1343 Machine Shop Mathematics 3
MCHN 1326 Introduction to Computer-Aided Manufacturing (CAM) 3
MCHN 1352 Intermediate Machining I 3
 Credit Hours12
 Total Credit Hours24

Mechatronics Technology Certificate

TSI EXEMPT

Plan of Study Grid
First SemesterCredit Hours
RBTC 1405 Robotic Fundamentals 4
CETT 1409 DC/AC Circuits 4
CETT 1425 Digital Fundamentals 4
INMT 2303 Pumps, Compressors & Mechanical Drives 3
 Credit Hours15
Second Semester
ELMT 1405 Basic Fluid Power 4
RBTC 1401 Programmable Logic Controllers 4
RBTC 1447 Electromechanical Devices 4
CETT 2189 CAPSTONE: Internship 1
 Credit Hours13
 Total Credit Hours28

Precision Manufacturing Technology Associate of Applied Science

TSI LIABLE

Plan of Study Grid
First SemesterCredit Hours
DFTG 1325 Blueprint Reading and Sketching 3
MCHN 1338 Basic Machine Shop I 3
MCHN 2303 Fundamentals of Computer Numerical Controlled (CNC) Machine Controls 3
MCHN 1320 Precision Tools and Measurement 3
 Credit Hours12
Second Semester
DFTG 1313 Drafting for Specific Occupations 3
MCHN 1343 Machine Shop Mathematics 3
MCHN 1352 Intermediate Machining I 3
MCHN 1326 Introduction to Computer-Aided Manufacturing (CAM) 3
 Credit Hours12
Summer Session I
ENGL 1301 Composition I 1 3
SPCH 1311 Introduction to Speech Communication 1 3
Social and Behavioral Sciences Elective 1 3
 Credit Hours9
Third Semester
MCHN 2447 Specialized Tools and Fixtures 4
MCHN 2435 Advanced CNC Machining 4
MCHN 2341 Advanced Machining I 3
Humanities Elective 1 3
 Credit Hours14
Fourth Semester
MCHN 1319 Manufacturing Materials and Processes 3
Math and Natural Sciences Elective 1 3-4
MCHN 2438 Advanced Computer-Aided Manufacturing (CAM) 4
MCHN 2382 CAPSTONE: Tool & Die Technology 3
 Credit Hours13-14
 Total Credit Hours60-61